Learning Space Sub-Committee is the governance body responsible for the strategic oversight of learning space at The University of Queensland.

Meeting Date and time
LSSC 2019/01: meeting Friday, 29 March 2019, 11:00
LSSC 2019/02: meeting Friday, 28 June 2019, 11:00
LSSC 2019/03: meeting Friday, 6 September 2019, 11:00
LSSC 2019/04: meeting Friday, 15 November 2019, 14:00

 

General information

  • Committee name: Learning Space Sub-Committee
  • Reporting to: Teaching and Learning Committee
  • Contact: Mr Matthew Scott — Manager, Teaching Space Management
  • Version (effective date): version 1 (September 2018)
  • Sub-committees: nil
  • Quorum: half of the composition plus one
  • Abbreviated as LSSC

Terms of reference

  • To determine the principles of allocating formal and informal learning space and timetabling;
  • To assess the use of formal and informal learning space within the University;
  • To determine the annual priorities for central learning space refurbishments in accordance with University strategic goals;
  • To endorse and prioritise projects for recommendation to Capital Management Group to fund capital works pertaining to the maintenance and enhancement of central, school or faculty learning space;
  • To propose projects for Capital Management Group to fund capital works pertaining to formal or informal learning space;
  • To maintain and review the Learning Space Roadmap;
  • To maintain and review the Learning Space Design Requirements document in consultation with relevant stakeholders;
  • To make recommendations regarding learning space to Teaching and Learning Committee; and
  • To report annually on the Sub-Committee’s activities and progress in relation to the Learning Space Roadmap to the Teaching and Learning Committee.

Composition

Ex-officio
  • Manager, Teaching Space Management
  • Manager, Examinations
  • Space Manager, Property and Facilities Division
  • University Librarian
  • Director, Gatton campus
  • Director, Student Affairs
Appointed
  • Associate Dean (Academic), nominated by the Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Academic) (Chair)
  • One representative from each faculty, nominated by the associate deans (academic)**
  • Representative(s) of the Institute for Teaching & Learning Innovation nominated by Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Teaching and Learning)
  • Representative(s) nominated by the Director, Property & Facilities
  • Representative(s) nominated by the Chief Information Officer
  • One elected member of the Academic Board nominated by Academic Board Standing Committee
  • One student representative nominated by the UQ Union

The Chair may co-opt individuals with specialist expertise or knowledge to the sub-committee when required.

**The nominee from each faculty is normally either the associate dean (academic) or the faculty executive manager. A reasonable mix of both positions should be nominated.

Administrative arrangements

  • The sub-committee will meet quarterly.
  • The term of membership of appointed staff members is 2 years.
  • The term of membership of the student representative is 1 year.
  • Secretariat: Manager, Teaching Space Management (interim)
Membership category Role Name Unit/affiliation
Ex officio Associate Dean (Academic), nominated by the Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Academic) (Chair) Professor Michael Drinkwater Faculty of Science
Ex officio Space Manager, Property and Facilities Division Ms Barbara Robinson Property and Facilities Division
Ex officio Manager, Teaching Space Management Mr Matthew Scott Teaching Space Management
Ex officio Manager, Examinations Ms Teresa Charlton Examinations, Academic Services Division
Ex officio University Librarian Ms Caroline Williams Library Corporate Services
Ex officio Director, Gatton Campus Ms Janelle Zahmel Gatton Campus
Ex officio Director, Student Affairs Mr Andrew Lee Student Affairs
Appointed Faculty representative, nominated by the associate deans (academic) Mr Scott Tucker Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
Appointed Faculty representative, nominated by the associate deans (academic) Dr Greg Birkett Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology
Appointed Faculty representative, nominated by the associate deans (academic) Ms Tricia Williams Faculty of Health and Behavioural Sciences
Appointed Faculty representative, nominated by the associate deans (academic) Mr David Mayocchi Faculty of Humanities and Social Science
Appointed Faculty representative, nominated by the associate deans (academic) Ms Marni Jacoby Faculty of Medicine
Appointed Faculty representative, nominated by the associate deans (academic) Mr Patrick Tesla Faculty of Science
Appointed ITaLI representative, nominated by the Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Teaching and Learning) Ms Sam McKenzie Institute of Teaching and Learning Innovation
Appointed Representative nominated by the Director, Property and Facilities Mr Bill Boyd-Law Property and Facilities Division
Appointed Representative nominated by the Chief Information Officer Mr Luke Angel Information Technology Services
Appointed Elected member of the Academic Board, nominated by Academic Board Standing Committee Associate Professor Yunxia Zhu UQ Business School
Appointed Student representative, nominated by UQ Union Ms Georgia Millroy University of Queensland Union
Secretariat Secretary Mr Matthew Scott Teaching Space Management

* As on 6 September 2019.