Digital Learning Sub-Committee provides effective oversight, guidance and governance of digital educational technology, extending beyond software, platforms and tools, with a focus on:

  • culture, capability and capacity;
  • curriculum and courseware;
  • eco-systems and partnerships; and
  • the UQ Virtual Learning Environment Technologies.

2023 meeting dates

MeetingDate
DLSC 2023/01Wednesday, 1 March 2023, 2.00pm
DLSC 2023/02Wednesday, 12 April 2023, 2.00pm
DLSC 2023/03Wednesday, 7 June 2023, 2.00pm
DLSC 2023/04Wednesday, 9 August 2023, 2.00pm
DLSC 2023/05Wednesday, 18 October 2023, 2.00pm
DLSC 2023/06Wednesday, 29 November 2023, 2.00pm

 

General Information

  • Committee name: Digital Learning Sub-Committee
  • Reporting to: Teaching and Learning Committee
  • Contact: Erica Menzies, Institute for Teaching and Learning Innovation
  • Version (effective date): version 1.3 (20 January 2021)
  • Quorum: Eight (8)
  • Notes: abbreviated as DLSC

Terms of Reference

The role of the Digital Learning Sub-Committee is to advise and make recommendations to the Teaching and Learning Committee on:

  • the adoption, configuration, integration and best practices for use of educational technologies to improve UQ learner engagement and outcomes;
  • priorities for funding of educational technology related projects;
  • emerging educational technology developments and practices, including related service and support approaches and innovations;
  • updates to the UQ Digital Learning Roadmap and relevant UQ policies and procedures; and
  • support, training, communication and professional learning requirements related to educational technologies.

Composition

Chairs

  • Chair: Associate Dean (Academic), nominated by the Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Academic)
  • Deputy Chair: Head of School, nominated by the Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Academic)

Ex-Officio           

  • Deputy Director, Applications Delivery and Support (Information Technology and Services)
  • Deputy Director, Digital Learning (Institute for Teaching and Learning Innovation)
  • Manager, eLearning and Support Systems

Nominated

  • A Library representative, nominated by the UQ Librarian
  • One representative from each faculty, being a reasonable mix of educational leaders representing a cross section of roles
  • One early career academic (level A or B), nominated by the Chair, Teaching and Learning Committee
  • One undergraduate student, nominated by the UQ Union
  • One postgraduate student, nominated by the UQ Association of Postgraduate Students
  • An elected member of Academic Board, nominated by the Academic Board Standing Committee

The Chair may co-opt representatives from other organisational units and project initiatives to the Sub-Committee on an as-needs basis.

Administrative Arrangements

  • Representatives from faculties are nominated by the executive dean on an annual basis
  • The student representatives are nominated on an annual basis
  • The term of membership for the elected member of the Academic Board, nominated by Academic Board Standing Committee is one year
  • The Sub-Committee meets six times per year; additional meetings may be scheduled as necessary
Membership categoryRoleNameUnit/affiliation
ChairAssociate Dean (Academic)Associate Professor Liza O'MooreFaculty of Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology
Deputy ChairHead of School, nominated by the Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Academic)Professor John CairneyHead, School of Human Movement & Nutrition Sciences
Ex officioDeputy Director, Applications Delivery and SupportMs Tabetha BozinInformation Technology Services
Ex officioDeputy Director, Digital LearningDr Greg WinslettInstitute for Teaching and Learning Innovation
Ex officioManager, eLearning and Support SystemsDr Simon CollyerInstitute for Teaching and Learning Innovation
NominatedLibrary representative, nominated by the UQ LibrarianMs Kathleen SmeatonDirector, Collections & Digital Services
NominatedOne early career academic (level A or B), nominated by the Chair, Teaching & Learning CommitteeDr Timothy ThomasAssociate Lecturer in Business Law
NominatedFaculty representativeDr Rachel FitzgeraldFaculty of Business, Economics and Law
NominatedFaculty representativeAssociate Professor Greg BirkettFaculty of Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology
NominatedFaculty representativeProfessor Blake McKimmieFaculty of Health and Behavioural Sciences
NominatedFaculty representativeAssociate Professor Jason LodgeFaculty of Humanities and Social Sciences
NominatedFaculty representativeAssociate Professor Sheleigh LawlerFaculty of Medicine
NominatedFaculty representativeProfessor Lydia KavanaghFaculty of Science

Nominated 

One undergraduate student, nominated by the UQ UnionDaniel Chancellor 

Nominated 

One postgraduate student, nominated by the UQ APS Pranay Basak 

Nominated  

Elected member of Academic Board, nominated by the ABSCAssociate Professor Fiona Simpson 
Co-optedAcademic Leader (EAIT), eLIPSEAssociate Professor Peter SuttonFaculty of Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology
ObserverProject Manager, Application Development and SupportMr Daniel GoninonInformation Technology Services
SecretariatSecretaryMs Aimee SisleyInstitute for Teaching and Learning Innovation

*As of 23 January 2023