Digital Learning Sub-Committee
Digital Learning Sub-Committee provides effective oversight, guidance and governance of digital educational technology, extending beyond software, platforms and tools, with a focus on:
- culture, capability and capacity;
- curriculum and courseware;
- eco-systems and partnerships; and
- the UQ Virtual Learning Environment Technologies.
2024 meeting dates
Meeting | Date |
---|---|
DLSC 2024/01 | Wednesday, 14 February 2024, 2.00pm |
DLSC 2024/02 | Wednesday, 3 April 2024, 2.00pm |
DLSC 2024/03 | Wednesday, 5 June 2024, 2.00pm |
DLSC 2024/04 | Wednesday, 31 July 2024, 2.00pm |
DLSC 2024/05 | Wednesday, 9 October 2024, 2.00pm |
DLSC 2024/06 | Wednesday, 13 November 2024, 2.00pm |
* Current as at 1 February 2024, however dates are subject to change.
General Information
- Committee name: Digital Learning Sub-Committee
- Reporting to: Teaching, Learning and Student Experience Committee
- Contact: Erica Menzies, Institute for Teaching and Learning Innovation
- Version (effective date): version 1.3 (20 January 2021)
- Quorum: Eight (8)
- Notes: abbreviated as DLSC
Terms of Reference
The role of the Digital Learning Sub-Committee is to advise and make recommendations to the Teaching, Learning and Student Experience Committee on:
- the adoption, configuration, integration and best practices for use of educational technologies to improve UQ learner engagement and outcomes;
- priorities for funding of educational technology related projects;
- emerging educational technology developments and practices, including related service and support approaches and innovations;
- updates to the UQ Digital Learning Roadmap and relevant UQ policies and procedures; and
- support, training, communication and professional learning requirements related to educational technologies.
Composition
Chairs
- Chair: Associate Dean (Academic), nominated by the Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Academic)
- Deputy Chair: Head of School, nominated by the Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Academic)
Ex-Officio
- Deputy Director, Applications Delivery and Support (Information Technology and Services)
- Deputy Director, Digital Learning (Institute for Teaching and Learning Innovation)
- Manager, eLearning and Support Systems
Nominated
- A Library representative, nominated by the UQ Librarian
- One representative from each faculty, being a reasonable mix of educational leaders representing a cross section of roles
- One early career academic (level A or B), nominated by the Chair, Teaching and Learning Committee
- One undergraduate student, nominated by the UQ Union
- One postgraduate student, nominated by the UQ Association of Postgraduate Students
- An elected member of Academic Board, nominated by the Academic Board Standing Committee
The Chair may co-opt representatives from other organisational units and project initiatives to the Sub-Committee on an as-needs basis.
Administrative Arrangements
- Representatives from faculties are nominated by the executive dean on an annual basis
- The student representatives are nominated on an annual basis
- The term of membership for the elected member of the Academic Board, nominated by Academic Board Standing Committee is one year
- The Sub-Committee meets six times per year; additional meetings may be scheduled as necessary
Membership category | Role | Name | Unit/affiliation |
---|---|---|---|
Chair | Associate Dean (Academic) | Associate Professor Greg Birkett | Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology |
Deputy Chair | Deputy Associate Dean (Academic) | Associate Professor Rachel Fitzgerald | Faculty of Business, Economics and Law |
Ex officio | Director, Higher Education Technologies | Ms Tabetha Bozin | Director, Higher Education Technologies |
Ex officio | Deputy Director, Digital Learning | Dr Greg Winslett | Institute for Teaching and Learning Innovation |
Ex officio | Manager, eLearning and Support Systems | Dr Simon Collyer | Institute for Teaching and Learning Innovation |
Nominated | One early career academic (level A or B), nominated by the Chair, Teaching & Learning Committee | Mr Jim Schirmer | School of Nursing, Midwifery and Social Work |
Nominated | Nominated Member - Director of Teaching and Learning | Associate Professor Peter Lewis | School of Nursing, Midwifery and Social Work |
Nominated | Nominated Member - Deputy Associate Dean (Academic) | Associate Professor Jason Lodge | Faculty of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences |
Nominated | Nominated Member - Lecturer | Professor Lisa Hall | School of Public Health |
Nominated | Member - Director of Collections and Digital Services | Mr Sam Searle | Faculty of Health and Behavioural Sciences |
Nominated | Member - Senior Lecturer | Mr Richard Thomas | School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science |
Nominated | Member - Researcher | Professor Eric Vanman | School of Psychology |
Nominated | Member - Deputy President, Academic Board | Professor Lydia Kavanagh | Faculty of Science |
Nominated | Member - Associate Professor | Associate Professor Peter Sutton | School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science |
Nominated | One undergraduate student, nominated by the UQ Union | Ms Sophy Barlow | |
Nominated | One postgraduate student, nominated by the UQ APS | Mr Derek Joel George | |
Observer | Senior Manager | Ms Vivienne Counter | Information Technology Services |
Observer | Director, Student Employability | Dr Dino Willox | Student Enrichment and Employability Development |
Secretariat | Secretary | Ms Natalie Howatson | Institute for Teaching and Learning Innovation |
*As of 10 April 2024
Agendas and minutes are available to DLSC members and UQ staff on the DLSC SharePoint site.
Contact: Miss Natalie Howatson